Ynys-Felen

CommunityLlanfihangel Ystrad
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description

The farmhouse at Ynys-Felen farmhouse has undergone a series of refurbishments. It contains vernacular features which were once common but now rare. These include a thatch roof and wattle under thatch, now protected by corrugated iron. There are scarfed crucks, clay walling and an oak post panel partition.

Chris Nicholas, RCAHMW, 22 December 2003

[Additional:] Ynysfelen was listed grade II* in 1996 as a relatively unaltered vernacular farmhouse. See the plan and account published in the Cardiganshire County History, Volume 2 (2019), pp. 157-9. There were several buildings phases: (1) a C17th house of longhouse type with scarfed crucks and a post-and-panel partition between hall and inner-room; (2) C18th enlargement as a three-unit farmhouse with central stair and dairy; (3) modernisation with a central entry and added back kitchen. When surveyed by RCAHMW in 1995 it was derelict but retained its thatched roof under corrugated iron. The roof collapsed during storms in 2015; the house is now ruined although the well-made chimney still strands. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Dec. 2019.