Cefn Du, Radio Station, Culvert II

CommunityLlanrug
Type Of SiteCULVERT
Description

A stone-built inclined trackway, typically 2.4m wide, running a total of 1240m uphill from the transmitter buildings at the western end of the site, past military blockhouse number 4, built slightly offset from it and, with a slight turn to the NE, on to the 1923-4 mast 11 base and blockhouse number 5, which later came to rest adjacent to a large flat area that was a central hub for the 1923-4 antenna extension array construction activities. The trackway thus formed part of a site-wide trackway network that gave access across moorland to the upper, eastern reaches of the 1914 antenna array site and all of the 1923-4 extension array site. Notional western end, where the trackway departs the transmitter building site, is about SH 53339 60810. Notional eastern end is SH 54618 60589.

Source: Rowlands, J., ‘Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales’ Second Edition, 2023 and associated mapping.