Cefn Du, Radio Station, Building VII

CommunityLlanrug
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description

Concrete base of the single antenna tuning inductor (ATI) house for the 1923-4 extension antenna array. It measures 7.2m by 7.2m at the outer skin of the building (23½ feet  x 23 ½ feet as built). The ATI house remains reveal a galvanized corrugated steel outer skin, with brown asbestos dry-lining to the interior. Remains, smashed during salvage in 1939, of glass-and-oil capacitors and matching inductor coils and their ceramic support structures litter the base.  Antenna wire strainers lay on a cut platform in front of the south-western elevation of the building, with a loose stone ‘French’ drain between them and the building. A counterpoise catenary strainer lay immediately adjacent to the NW and SE elevations of the building.

Source: Rowlands, J., Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales' Second Edition, 2023.