UKHO 10031 (FERGA)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck of the FERGA lies in 69m of water and is orientated 270 (bow)/090 (stern). The wreck is upright, 61m long, 9m wide, and has four visible holds (McCartney, 2022: 219).

The wreck was originally designated by the UKHO as 'Unknown'. Research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 219) for the Echoes from the Deep project, following a detailed survey by Bangor University in May 2019, identified the wreck as being dimensionally, positionally, and archivally consistent with the loss of the FERGA (NPRN 274835). The record has been updated to reflect that research.

The wreck was located in September 1985 and re-surveyed by the UKHO in 2010.