Cwm Gorffen Uchaf, House

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Description
This former house lies on the eastern side of a field system created on the unenclosed land. It is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map where it is called Cwm Gorphen Uchaf. The building is aligned north-south, and measures 16.2 metres by 5 metres in total. It is divided into three cells. The northern two cells have a doorway between the two at the eastern end of the internal wall. The middle cell has a central external doorway on its western side and the northern cell has two windows on that side and a small window high up in the north gable. The gables still stand up to 4 metres high. The southern cell has a doorway in it southern wall, but the walls are lower than the rest of the building. J. J. Hall, Trysor, 2nd February 2013