Burnt Mound, Cefn Hirgoed

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCoity Higher
Type Of SiteBURNT MOUND
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A burnt mound is located on the south bank of an unnamed stream which runs east-west across unenclosed moorland on Cefn Hirgoed. The mound is oval on plan and measures 14m (ENE-WSW) by 10.5m with a height of about 1m on the north but only 0.3m on the south. The mound is indented on its streamward side. Erosion of the top of the mound has exposed shattered sandstone fragments and charcoal-rich earth. Otherwise it is turf-covered and overgrown with bracken.
The stream alongside which the mound lies has been recently scoured to improve drainage (1990).
This mound is possibly the one to which T.C.Cantrill made a passing reference in 1919 (in Archaeologia Cambrensis). If so, it would appear that the mound was dug into in order to extract charcoal for study, though there is no obvious sign of this in the mound as it survives.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 27 August 1990 & 21 May 2000