Waun Deiliaid, Ring Cairn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCaerphilly
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Located on a gentle SE-facing slope just below the summit of a hill and about 120m W of Senghenydd Dyke. Defined by a low stony ring bank averaging 1.8m wide and 0.2m high with an overall diameter of 8.6m. On the S side there is a narrow gap in the bank. Set eccentrically inside the ring, in the SW quadrant, is a small stony mound 2m across and 0.2m high. The entire site is overgrown with grasses and heather. An unmarked track grazes the cairn on its W side, exposing stones which first drew attention to the site. NGR unconfirmed.

Visited D.K.Leighton 21 October 1991

2. At this location on Mynydd Eglwysilan is an earthwork mound, 7 metres in diameter. The mound contains little stone. Previously it was recorded that there was a ring cairn here but that the grid reference was not certain. There could have been some confusion with NPRN 528205.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 28 March 2013