Maen Cattwg (Cup-Marked Stone);Maen Catwg & Second Peck-Marked Stone

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityGelligaer
Type Of SiteCUP MARKED STONE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. A roughly rectangular prostrate stone, 2.6m by 1.7m and 0.6m thick. There are 33-50 cup-marks on the upper surface of the stone, which has been suggested to have been the capstone of a collapsed megalithic chamber.

2. Detailed note in RCAHMW 1976, Glamorgan Inventory, Volume 1, Part 1, site 49, p.43 and Plate 10.

3. Details of a second carved stone bearing peck-marked decoration, located close to Maen Catwg in 1990, are held in the NMRW archive and listed in the catalogue. The rectangular stone bore an arc of 6 small peck marks towards one pointed corner of its upper surface, associated with a line of 3 peck marks extending from the arc. The decoration was first noted on a visit to the site in low light by T. Driver. On a subsequent visit it was noted that the boulders had been moved to another location by the farmer to infill a hole. T. Driver visited this location to photograph the stone where it lay and make a detailed plan of the carving. Although no precise record was made at the time of the new location of the tipped boulders, it is thought to have been in the vicinity of Pen-heol-adam farm to the north west, in an area of rough ground and tipping at ST 119 986.

T Driver, RCAHMW