Old Town Hall, Lion Street, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteLOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICE
Description

Municipal offices reconstructed in 1930 to designs by John Morgan, council surveyor and architect, under the auspices of the Town Clerk, I. G. Gwyn Thomas. The site origninally consisted of a row of houses and other properties which were enlarged and adapted for Council use. From British Listed Buildings: 'Local residents recall the fire station being housed in part of the building on the High Street frontage before the present facade was built. The Workmen's Hall Committee are said to have met in rooms above this.' The building was Grade II Listed in 1995 but lay empty for years before renovation work converted it into a library c.2000, costing £800,000. The library moved in 2015 to the site of the Blaenavon World Heritage Centre, and the former Town Hall building was subsequently sold to a private business c.2016 for £108,000. Photographed by RCAHMW in 1999 while derelict before adapted as public library. (2003.09.15/RCAHMW/RFS)

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, January 2021.