Hafod Arms Hotel Outbuildings

CommunityPontarfynach
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Several notable outbuildings connected with the Hafod Arms Hotel are (or were) located to the west of the hotel and in the terraced yard to the rear. The majority of those in the lower yard to the west of the hotel were demolished in the 1990s as part of alterations and improvements to the premises. One major outbuilding in this yard, however, a single-bay, two-storey range built of coursed stone with a deep-eaved roof likely formerly used for storage, has been incorporated into the hotel and become the Three Bridges Bar. Other outbuildings in this area, which was reached through an arched entrance in a high wall, included the female and male lavatories. Both were constructed after 1905 and were built of stone with brick dressings. Both buildings were set against the north-eastern wall, the female toilets on the south-east and the male toilets on the north-west. To the rear of the yard was another single-storey range with three doorways built of stone with red-brick dressings, formerly used for storage. Two buildings in the south-west corner of the lower yard had been reduced to a ruinous state before the 1990s.

In the upper yard had five buildings surrounding a courtyard on the south-west and south-east, most of which appear still to be in situ. The easternmost building is a prominent coach house built of stone with slate roofs and facing west, with two large vehicular doors in the north-western end wall and two-light windows with small panes in the north-eastern wall. Inside the coach house is panelling with sopia design featuring a gear wheel, ship, and cart wheel. To the immediate south-west is a three-bay range which faces north at a right angle to the coach house. The building was formerly used as a cowhouse and later as a garage and storage building. It was formerly open-faced, but has been enclosed with doors and concreate, the roof is of slate with boarded soffit and timber trusses rising to the top of the terrace wall behind where the top of the wall is protected by a short rear pitch of slate. Abutting onto the building is a building of one story and loft with stone walls and a slate roof. The entrance is in the north-east gable end through vehicular doors above which is a transom and mullion window in a chambered-headed opening headed with yellow brick. A brick stair leads to a loft door at the north end of the north-west wall of the building. To the north-west of these buildings are two stables, built of stone with slate roofs. The eastern building has a central folding door with four-pane windows to the right and left, over each of which is a yellow brick head with stone keystones. Internally, the roof is a three-bay post roof with two purlins. The four stalls have wooden-boarded partitions, undulating top rails, and a brick curb. There are iron tethering chains near the trough. The openings in the western stable are similar to those in the eastern stable, except with a four-panel door with boarded overlight to the left of the central door instead of a window. Internally, the roof is probably nineteenth-century and has ?A? trusses, two purlins either side, and a ridge piece. The east of the inside has a tack room partitioned off by a full-height boarded partition spanning the width of the room with an inset doorway and a wooden-boarded enclosure beside it on the south-east. There are three stalls separated by boarded timber partitions set between iron top and bottom rails with circular columnar newels with turned finials at their top. The top rails are curved and ramped up to the rear wall. Connecting the two stables is a four-panel internal door.

(Sources: NMR Site flies, Cardiganshire, Domestic, SN77NW; NMR Additional Information, Cardiganshire, Domestic, SN77NW)
A.N. Coward, RCAHMW 14.05.2018