Llanybydder Vicarage

CommunityLlanybydder
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
Smallish vicarage designed around 1913 by the outstanding Arts and Crafts architect, Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), who lived and worked in Llanfairfechan (Conwy) from c.1901. His clients were the rector, the Rev. John Morris and the patron of the living, Colonel and Mrs Herbert Davies-Evans, of Highmead. Davies-Evans may have heard of North through his repair of Cellan church, and the two men became keen early motorists.

The house bears many of North's favourite hall-marks: roughcast walls (on a stone plinth); steep gables, sometimes in pairs, sweeping down low over the service wing (North was known as `long-roof North? by his colleagues); carefully positioned small-paned windows, squarish on the ground floor and much taller for the bedrooms. The roofs are covered with diminishing courses of slates and, unusually for North, have timber barge-boards. The two external doors have Gothic pointed heads, another typical feature and not inappropriate for a vicarage.

The entrance is through a recessed porch and a small vestibule. The drawing room and dining room connect through a pair of wide glazed doors, and each has a Gothic-arched fireplace. The bedrooms are high and airy, and also have fireplaces.

Adam Voelcker, 9 October 2009