Former Vaynol Arms, 6 Palace Street

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
A much altered late medieval townhouse. There are two ranges. The southern, No. 6a, is thought to occupy the site of the original hall. The northern, No. 6, was originally a two storey, four bay, timber framed cross wing, jettied to the street. This is variously dated to the fifteenth or sixteenth century. The basement may be an original feature.
This house occupied a double burgage plot and would have been a prestigious residence.
The house was subsequently rebuilt in stone and the present street fronts are eighteenth century, with some later features. Both sections now had attics. Later in the century the house was acquired by the Vaynol estate and by 1844 it was the Vaynol Arms. It is shown as such on the OS 1:500 Town Plan of 1888/9. By 1957 it was a shop. It fell into dereliction and was restored in the dyingyears of the twentieth century.
At the rear are or were, a range of service buildings associated with the inn. These include a single storey kitchen attached to the end of the cross wing, and a possible stable.