Hurst House

CommunityLaugharne Township
Description
Hurst House, dated 1797, is a Georgian 3-storey building with a 3-window rendered front, slightly advanced from flanking 2-storey lean-to's, with outbuildings forward to left and (modern) right. It has a slate roof and a cornice with diagonally set bricks. There are casement windows to the 2nd floor, sash windows below and to the lean-to. There is an arched entrance and scribed panelled door below a plaque which reads: "This House and offices were erected by G P Watkins Esq. Anno Domini 1797".
Associated with:
Hurst Farm Garden, NPRN: 301182
Hurst Farm Outbuildings, NPRN: 31613

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 5th February 2008.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled " Land adjacent to Corran Resort and Spa, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire. Environmental Statement Chapter 2 Cultural Heritage Impact Assessment" prepared by Philip Poucher of Archaeology Wales, report no 1452, Aug 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled " Land adjacent to Corran Resort and Spa, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire. Archaeological Appraisal" prepared by Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales, report no 1351, June 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled " Land adjacent to Corran Resort and Spa, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire. ASIDOHL" prepared by Philip Poucher of Archaeology Wales, report no 1358, June 2015.