Nos. 7-11 Castle Ditch, with No. 17 Castle Street

CommunityCaernarfon
A row of five disparate houses in Castle Ditch.

No. 7, also No. 17 Castle Street, is a simple late Georgian corner property. It is a three storey house of the third quarter of the nineteenth century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. It fronts onto Castle Ditch, where it shows a symmetrical three bay facade, rendered on the ground floor and pebbledashed above. The Castle Street facade has four unequal bays. It has a slate hipped roof behind a simple parapet.
Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3831)

Nos. 8-10 comprise a row of three three storey buildings. No. 8 has a single bay facade and Nos. 9-10 share a unified three bay facade with blind central openings. All are roughcast with slate roofs. Originally all had railed steps down to basements, brick vaulted at least in No. 9. They now have protruding mid twentieth century shopfronts. On the OS 1:500 Town Plan of 1888 these buildings fill their plots, the rear parts of these now being open.
Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (26531-2)

No. 11 is a three storey eighteenth century house, adapted as business premises in the late nineteenth century. It has a two bay roughcast streetfront, the ground floor with a modern shopfront.
Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (26533)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Watching brief at 9 to 11 Castle Ditch, Caernarfon. Carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Report no: 1724. Project No: G2765. Produced in 2023.