Bache Farm

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteFARM
Farm complex comprising farmhouse and horse shoe plan outbuilding range.
C18 vernacular farmhouse, perhaps incorporating earlier work, Two storeys with attic and cellar. Double pile with C19 service wing to rear.
Arranged loosely in a U-plan or horseshoe plan to N & W of Bache Farmhouse is
C17-C19th farm buildings ranged around large yard. Includes 6-bay timber framed barn, single storey cowhouse, 2 storey stables with adjoining cartshed /granary and detached block - possibly former wainhouse. Mainly rubble and weatherboarded with iron roofs, slate roof to barn. Outside stone stair to left gable end, slit vents to upper story/outer wall.

(11/09/2003 KAA)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/570 entitled 'Bache Farm, New Radnor, Prestigne, Powys Evaluation report' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, July 2017. Planning application no. P/2017/0408.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/565 entitled 'Bache Farm, New Radnor, Presteigne, Powys Desk-Based Assessment; by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, July 2017. Planning application number: P/2017/0408
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2017/565 entitled 'Bache Farm, New Radnor, Presteigne, Powys Desk-Based Assessment; by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, July 2017. Planning application number: P/2017/0408