Abertillery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityAbertillery
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Abertillery is the largest town of the Ebbw Fach valley in what was the historic county of Monmouthshire. Following local government reorganisation it became part of the Blaenau Gwent County Borough administrative area.
Before the coming of major industry, Abertillery was little more than an area of scattered farms in the ancient parish of Aberystruth. St Illtyd's Church (NPRN 12897) overlooking the town dates to the 13th century ? probably with 6th century origins. The area's first deep coal mine was sunk in 1843.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Evaluation of Blaentillery Farm, Blaentillery. Dated 2018. Report no: 1728. Project code: 2334.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Blaentillery Farm, Blaentillery. Dated 2016. Report no: 1477. Project code: 2334.