Bronllys Village

CommunityBronllys
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description

Bronllys is a village in Powys between the towns Brecon and Talgarth. It has recently benefited from a new bypass as part of the Talgarth Relief Road and Bronllys Bypass scheme. Despite being a small village it has a swimming pool and small leisure centre, post office and hospital.
The nearby presence of Bronllys castle (NPRN 96535), a motte and bailey fortress thought to occupy the site of a pre-Norman llys (a princely court), and a moated site on the edge of the village (306056) suggests medieval or earlier origins for a settlement here.
Photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in June 2014.

RCAHMW, 17 July 2017
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1550 "Land at Greenfields, Bronllys, Brecon, Powys. Archaeological Assessment and Setting Assessment" produced by Adrian Hadley, February 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at land at Greenfields, Bronllys, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2487.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGazetteer of HER data compiled for a desk based assessment of archaeological work at land at Greenfields, Bronllys, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2487.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1547 "Land to rear of Greenfields, Bronllys, Powys. Archaeological Watching Brief - Interim Report" produced by Chris Smith, January 2017.