Ty Mawr Excavations, Holyhead

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SiteROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)
PeriodIron Age
Description
Excavations at Ty Mawr in Holyhead were carried out between November 2006 and the end of June 2008, in advance of the development of the site for Parc Cybi, a Welsh Assembly Government development. Over 20ha were excavated with the finds including a stone-built Iron Age roundhouse settlement and the remains of a 6000 year old Neolithic timber hall. Bronze Age and medieval cemeteries were also discovered, a stone macehead in a Neolithic pit. Remains from 18th and 19th century farms were also found. In September 2009 to February 2012 a Roman industrial site was also discovered.

Source: Gwynedd Archaeological Trust.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 13th June 2008.
L. Osborne, 3rd August 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G1701, Report 1512, 'Parc Cybi, Holyhead, Final Report on Excavations, Volume 1: Text and Plates' from an archaeological excavation of land at Ty Mawr, Holyhead undertaken as evaluation prior to the development of Parc Cybi.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report (No. 954) post excavation assessment of potential, Parc Cybi, Holyhead, volume I.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report (No. 954) post excavation assessment of potential, Parc Cybi, Holyhead, volume II.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report entitled: 'Proposed Hotel at Parc Cybi Enterprise Zone, Holyhead, Anglesey. Heritage Impact Assessment: Trefignath Burial Chamber (SAM AN011) & Ty-Mawr Standing Stone (SAM AN012).' October 2017. Report no. 1589. Project no. P2522.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G1701, Report 1512, 'Parc Cybi, Holyhead, Final Report on Excavations, Volume 3: Specialist Reports' from an archaeological excavation of land at Ty Mawr, Holyhead undertaken as evaluation prior to the development of Parc Cybi.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G1701, Report 1512, 'Parc Cybi, Holyhead, Final Report on Excavations, Volume 2: Figures' from an archaeological excavation of land at Ty Mawr, Holyhead undertaken as evaluation prior to the development of Parc Cybi.