St Kynemark's Priory, Chepstow; Kingsmark Priory; Cynmarch Priory

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SitePRIORY
Description
A possible Augustiinan Priory, founded by the Clare's; probably in the 13th century, although some sources suggest an earlier date.
The priory was dissolved in 1535.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 27th February 2014
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Report, Design Brief for an Archaeological Watching Brief Report relating to 27 Kingsmark Lane, Chepstow. Ref no WB/CM/14. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2014.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document no 246. Archaeological Watching Brief Report relating to 27 Kingsmark Lane, Chepstow. Ref no WB/CM/14. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2015.