Mynydd Du, Unenclosed Hut Settlement Complex

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
An interesting and well preserved hut group with associated enclosures. Most of the huts are formed with walls approximately 1.5m wide which enclose level areas 3m to 5m in diameter. Two, however, (one of which was missed by the RCAHM) have less substantial walls with widths of less than 1m. In places there is evidence of an internal kerb and large stones were noted in the walls of each hut. Several structures have been disturbed, possibly they were rebuilt as sheep shelters though no structures remain today. The enclosure walls are over 1m in width and ca 0.2m in height and include many boulders, there is no evidence of a distinctive building style. The fields formed do not appear to have been cleared of stone with the enclosed areas identical to the surrounding scree slopes. The RCAHM has assigned the site to their designation class IIa: huts associated with enclosures, the upland type. The date of these sites remains uncertain as none have been excavated and there are no distinctive features in RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon. I), 140 No.493 it is suggested that they may have been the Roman or Post Roman equivalent of the medieval hafod. The absence of any evidence of stone clearance suggests that these enclosures had a pastoral function. Overall area of site 60m x 80m. 430m above O.D.
John Latham 13 June 2012
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.documentGeneral Digital Donations CollectionFinal report entitled Cwm Ffrydlas and Mynydd Du: A Study of Prehistoric Upland Field Systems in Gwynedd. BA Archaeology, Archaeology Dissertaion HDA 3075 0 produced by Sam Birchall, 28th April 2015.