Weir on River Taff for Feeder to Melingriffith Tinplate Works

Cyfeirnod MapST18SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedWhitchurch
Math O SafleCORED
Disgrifiad
1. Substantial masonry weir constructed in 1774-5, near the site of an earlier one of likely early medieval origin, to provide a water supply for Melingriffith Tinplate Works (nprn 40456) where five waterwheels were in use to drive the sheet rolling mills. Also included in the construction were a fish trap, overflow and entrance lock; the feeder was navigable and used by tub boats.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 18 February 1998.

2. Built c1750 to provide water power for the Melingriffith tinplate works. Remains of a boat lock at the river end (partially covered by the Taff trail cycle path) which enabled the movement of iron to Melingriffith from the upstream Pentyrch furnaces. When the tinplate works were demolished and replaced by a housing estate in the late 1980s, the feeder was perpetuated by the WDA to allow eventual future operation of the preserved Melingriffith pump.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 12 August 2005.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfHAP - Headland Archaeology Projects ArchiveHeadland Archaeology report ref no RWCW/HBR Radyr Weir, Cardiff. Historic Building Recording commissioned by Dawnus Construction Ltd, dated July 2016.
application/pdfHAP - Headland Archaeology Projects ArchiveHeadland Archaeology report ref no RWCW Radyr Weir, Cardiff. Archaeological Watching Brief commissioned by Dawnus Construction Ltd, dated February 2018.