St Davids Lifeboat Station; St Justinians Lifeboat Station, St Davids

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
A lifeboat station at St Davids was first established by the Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI) in 1869. In 1911, the present boathouse was built for the station's first motor lifeboat. In 1987 the boathouse was adapted for a Tyne class lifeboat.

RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetPGS - RCAHMW Photogrammetry CollectionMetadata data associated with a photogrammetric survey of RNLI St Davids Old Station. Produced by Dr Julian Whitewright of RCAHMW, 16 November 2023.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSt David's Lifeboat Station, St Justinian's, St David's, Pembrokeshire, Archaeological Watching Brief, Report no 1247, produced by Philip Poucher, Archaeology Wales Ltd. Aug 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSt David's Lifeboat Station, St David's, Pembrokeshire, Geophysical Survey Report no 1143, produced by Chris Smith, Archaeology Wales Ltd. July 2013.