Colomendy, Loggerheads

CommunityLlanferres
Description
Colomendy is a two storey stuccoed house with a hipped slate roof. It has a 5-bay frontage, with the end bays projecting as shallow cross wings. Both of these have a central tripartite window within a segmental arch, with two smaller arches either side. The house has been much altered during its life, and was rebuilt 1810-11. The artist, Richard Wilson, spent the last few years of his life here, as a nephew of its owner, Catherine Jones.

Two evacuation camps were built by the National Camps Corporation at Colomendy Hall in 1939-40 under the Camps Act, 1939 which provided accommodation and schooling for children from urban areas under threat from bombing. Huts were built from Canadian red cedar providing dormitories, dining room, kitchen, assembly hall, classrooms and staff accommodation. Colomendy camp provided for children from Liverpool and Merseyside throughout the war. After the war the camp continued to be used for educational purposes and is still in use today for Merseyside children as an outdoor pursuits centre, using the original huts.

The house was bought by Liverpool Corporation in 1956. It is now the administrative centre for the Colomendy Centre for Outdoor Education.

Associated with Colomendy garden (Nprn 266350)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ16SE, from a photograph, and from Edward Hubbard, `The Buildings of Wales'